search.noResults

search.searching

dataCollection.invalidEmail
note.createNoteMessage

search.noResults

search.searching

orderForm.title

orderForm.productCode
orderForm.description
orderForm.quantity
orderForm.itemPrice
orderForm.price
orderForm.totalPrice
orderForm.deliveryDetails.billingAddress
orderForm.deliveryDetails.deliveryAddress
orderForm.noItems
All In Our Family Personal Mention


Bartow (FL): Bobbie Edwards celebrated her 95th birthday Feb. 10, and Hazel Bryan celebrated her 90th on Feb. 13.


Columbia First (SC): Jean Bunch & Mer- edith Myers received the Golden Angel Award from the Women of the Church.


Covenant (NC): Millie Mitchell was recog- nized for having read through the Bible in a year.


Due West (SC): Jo Ann Griffith was honored by Pittsburgh Theological Seminary with the naming of the Jo Ann Griffith Lounge, an al- cove for study and reflection, in the newly renovated Barbour Library. Lee Logan was awarded the Presidential Medal by Pied- mont Tech, recognizing his significant con- tributions toward excellence in education.


French Camp (MS): Edna Winkler, WWII Navy veteran, turned 96 on Feb. 4.


Edna


worked in the Pentagon on the day it opened in 1943. Her husband was a personal aide to President Truman.


Gastonia First (NC): Special anniversaries celebrated: Jim & Ann Lovell (56th, Jan. 19), Duane & Joyce McCallister (52nd, Jan. 21), Dan & Pat McCurry (60th, Feb. 14), Bob & Susan Fanter (50th, Feb. 15), Bob & Jo Ann Sytz (61st, Feb. 15), Joe & Patsy Boyles (56th, Feb. 23), Fred & Vicki Caldwell (51st, Feb. 23), Gary & Jannine Dellinger (54th, March 7).


Iva (SC): Johnnie Metz celebrated her 92nd birthday on Feb. 3.


Mint Hill (NC): Debby Lutz was presented a plaque upon her retirement as Music Di- rector.


Pisgah (NC): Carson Merrill was chosen for All Carolina Select Choir and Lauren Ro- mines for All County Band.


Sebring (FL): Al Ratzlaff celebrated his 91st birthday on Nov. 11, Joan Scarpati celebrat- ed her 90th on Jan. 9, and George Martin


May/June 2019


celebrated his 90th on Jan. 25. Don & Nan- cy Davis celebrated their 66th anniversary on Feb. 7.


Starmount (NC): Bill & Boots Baker cel- ebrated their 67th anniversary on March 15th.


Special birthdays celebrated: Joe


Mitchell (92nd, Feb. 14), Helen Korbler (94th, March 12).


Marriages


Bethel (SC): Brooke Peery & Adrian Wilkes, Dec. 8.


Lake Placid (FL): Samantha Gambill & Mathew Roll, Feb. 10.


Salem (TN): Lyndsey Sterling Russell & Jus- tin Alexander Madill, Dec. 22.


Sebring (FL): Cheryl McGovern & Dennis Green, Feb. 15.


Births


Bethel (SC): Matt & Laura Renwick, a son, Saylor McLean, Oct. 28.


Burlington First (NC): Steven & Maggie Mendiola, a son, Elias Marshall, Feb. 15.


Columbia First (SC): Sarah & Ryan Patane, a son, Nathan Ryan, Jan. 30. Morgan & Taj Ghosheh, a daughter, Mary Ellen, Feb. 3. Lael & Joshua Gielow, a daughter, Tikvah Joy Ann, Feb. 22. Sarah Beth & Tripp Rush, a son, Robert Harold, March 5.


Fayetteville (TN): Garrett & Lauren Honea, a daughter, Mary Alice, Jan. 2. Kyle Sim- mons & Olivia Eslick, a daughter, Aurora Blaze, Feb. 11.


Gastonia First (NC): Katy Barnes-Forbes, a son, Alexander Joseph, Feb. 26.


Good News (MD): Sean & Emily Raleigh, a son, Stephen Michael, Jan. 20.


Salem (TN): Joe & Lillie McDaniel, a daugh- ter, Josie Claire, March 3.


York (SC): Rev. Jordan & Amanda Bernard, a son, Matthew Alexander, Feb. 25.


Deaths


Bartow (FL): Doug Hall, 69, Feb. 5. William H. “Bill” Stuart Jr., 82, elder emeritus, Feb. 21.


Burlington (NC): Mary Elizabeth Haugh Ren- egar, 91, March 16.


Camden (AL): Fate Watson Jones, 93, lifelong member, elder, WWII vet, March 12. Centennial (SC): Charles Sanders, 92, Dec. 29.


Chester (SC): Joseph Monroe McElwee, 85, Elder Jan. 24


Coddle Creek (NC): Patricia Brotherton John- ston, 76, Feb. 25. Mary Thornburg Rogers, 90, Feb. 26.


Columbia First (SC): Elizabeth “Betty” Cason Harmon, 72, March 11.


Crowder’s Creek (NC): Mary Jackson, 97, Nov. 13. Gene White, 88, Dec. 23. Evelyn “Ar- chie” Oates, 90, Jan. 7. Mae Ferguson, 82, Jan. 15.


Due West (SC): Mabel Ware Baggett, 92, Dec. 19.


Ebenezer (SC): Glenn Simril Sr., 90, Jan. 22. Louise Curry Morgan, 80, Feb. 5.


Fayetteville (TN): Bobby Leroy Henry, 87, Feb. 6. Robert Calvin Gracy, 91, elder, Feb. 13.


Gastonia First (NC): Tim McCurry, 50, Jan. 25. Starr Torrence Todd, 67, Feb. 8. Dr. Kenneth Taylor, 91, Feb. 19. Eugene Hanna, 87, Feb. 24. Barbara Gentry Sanford, 85, Feb. 26.


Lake Placid (FL): Carl Anthony, 91, Jan. 26.


Lauderdale (VA): Edna Mae McCormick, 88, Jan. 14. Frank Lott, 85, Jan. 31.


Neely’s Creek (SC): Anna Kate Leslie, 96, life- long member, Jan. 25. Jennie Boyd Williams, 87, Feb. 17.


Old Providence (VA): Helen Hanger, 100, Feb. 10. Hazel Smiley, 83, Feb. 18.


Pinecrest (NC): Barbara Feather, Nov. 20. Al Brickley, Jan. 23. Anna Wilson, 85, Feb. 3. Mel Zwart, 89, Feb. 3.


Shiloh (SC): Nancy Whitley, 76, Jan. 5. 29


Page 1  |  Page 2  |  Page 3  |  Page 4  |  Page 5  |  Page 6  |  Page 7  |  Page 8  |  Page 9  |  Page 10  |  Page 11  |  Page 12  |  Page 13  |  Page 14  |  Page 15  |  Page 16  |  Page 17  |  Page 18  |  Page 19  |  Page 20  |  Page 21  |  Page 22  |  Page 23  |  Page 24  |  Page 25  |  Page 26  |  Page 27  |  Page 28  |  Page 29  |  Page 30  |  Page 31  |  Page 32