All In Our Family Personal Mention
Bethany (SC): Sarah Walker was named Bethel Elementary Teacher of the Year.
Due West (SC): Special anniversaries cel- ebrated: Barbara & Barry Eller (50th, Aug. 15), Sandra & Jim Gettys (58th, Aug. 17), Molly & Randy Ruble (62nd, Sept. 6), Cor- nelia & Thelton Powell (57th, Sept. 7), Jo Anna & Donald Kennedy (65th, Sept. 13).
Gastonia First (NC): Special anniversaries celebrated: Don & Nell Foy (62nd, Aug. 2), Bill & Carol Hayes (50th, Aug. 8), Oscar & Sarah Whitescarver (65th, Aug. 13), Lin & Sybil Hollowell (58th, Aug. 18), John & Darinda Davidson (54th, Aug. 20), Rick & Vicki Hodges (50th, Aug. 21), Bill & Anna- bell Kelly (50th, Aug. 22), Joe & Pat West (62nd, Aug. 22), Eddie & Shirley Nolen (51st, Sept. 5), Tom & Mary Rose Campbell (63rd, Sept. 14), Russ & Becky McKay (59th, Sept. 30).
Iva (SC): Stephen Hardy was pictured on the West Carolina Telephone magazine and with an article about his musical career.
Lauderdale (VA): Orville & Lillian Smith celebrated their 70th anniversary on July 6. Billy Plogger celebrated his 90th birthday on August 12.
Maupin Avenue (NC): Austin Parker earned the rank of Eagle Scout.
Ora (SC): Cecil & Sharon McCauley cel- ebrated their 50th anniversary on August 8.
Pisgah (NC): Ken & Rebecca Howe cel- ebrated their 55th anniversary on July 17.
Prosperity (AL): Christine & Tom Moore celebrated their 65th anniversary on Sept. 3.
Prosperity (TN): Martha Lee Coble cel- ebrated her 90th birthday on July 23. Spe- cial anniversaries celebrated: Buddy & Lynn Roberts (50th, Aug. 14), Charles & Joyce Edgar (51st, Aug. 16), Wayne & Jolene Moomey (50th, Aug. 22).
Rock Hill First (SC): Mary Phillips Gettys celebrated her 100th birthday on August 6.
Sebring (FL): Nola Campbell celebrated her 93rd birthday on July 10. Special anniversaries celebrated: Stan& Nancy Poelstra (55th, June
30
18), Roger & Barbara Alexander (64th, July 8), Fred & Tottie Hupp (59th, July 29).
Starmount (NC): Special anniversaries cel- ebrated: Gene & Eloise Norman (69th, Aug 20), Jim & Linda Griffin
(70th, Sept 16).
Mary Wilkinson celebrated her 100th birth- day July 30.
York (SC): Marshall & Sid Whitesides cele- brated their 73rd anniversary on April 6. Spe- cial birthdays celebrated: Dorothy McKnight (90th, July 11), Marshall Whitesides (95th, July 26), Sid Whitesides (94th, Sept 15).
Marriages
Bartow (FL): Sherry Jackson & Justin Smith, Aug. 8.
Burlington (NC): Jennifer Canedy & Benja- min Gregory, June 27.
Neely’s Creek (SC): Robin Williams & Will Warner, Sept. 4
Richland (TN): Grace Gillihan & Griffin Hickman, Aug. 23.
Rock Hill First (SC): Jody Rankin & Edmund FitzGerald, July 25.
Births
Bartow (FL): Leslie & Logan Green, twin sons, William & George, Aug. 7.
Bethany (SC): Matthew & Lydia Carroll, a son, Anderson Hayes, April 23.
Ebenezer (SC): Tim & Katie Jackman, a son, Beckett Robert, Aug. 28.
Fayetteville (TN): Garrett & Lauren Honea, a daughter, Elizabeth Jane, Aug. 3.
Lake Wales (FL): Lauren & Deeley Hunt, a son, Nolen Deeley, April 2.
Lincoln Memorial (TN): Josh & Morgan Wright, a son, Asher Revere, Sept. 1.
Neely’s Creek (SC): Josh & Sarah Valentine, a son, Wilson Sullivan, May 4. Hunter & Lauren Hamilton, a son, Lawson Gene, June 1. Heath & Reagan Williams, a son, Hud- son Heath, June 30. John David & Sophia Williams, a daughter, Palmer Lorraine, July 19. Benson & Stacy Yon, a son, Grant Lee, July 27. Heather & Chris Holder, a son, Hinson Gene, Aug. 1.
Rock Hill First (SC): Will & Lindsey Smith, a daughter, Eleanor Green, Aug. 13.
Salem (TN): Jeremy & Randle Robertson, a son, Graham Lee, Sept. 7.
White Oak (GA): Dane & Amanda Beat- enbough, a son, Samuel Franklin, Aug. 12. Ben & Robin Sewell, a daughter, Anna Kath- leen, Aug. 17.
Deaths
Back Creek (NC): Mary Frances Morton, 88, Aug. 1. Bartow (FL): Ellie Haag, 85, Aug. 23.
Bethel (SC): Pauline Bell Lauderdale, 92, Aug. 7.
Burlington (NC): Lorraine Patteson Mont- gomery, 91, July 31.
Centennial (SC): John W. McKeown, 94, El- der, Aug 11.
Edgemoor (SC): Janice Bauer Cok, 82, Aug. 31.
Fayetteville (TN): Corona Franklin Towry, 87, Aug. 26. Gastonia First (NC): Reola Hoyle, 78, Sept. 1.
Glenwood (NC): Erskine Foard, 91, Elder, March 19.
Greenville (SC): William Mack Hunt, 82, Aug. 7. William Sloan Milling III, 51, Aug. 10.
King’s Cross (NC): William Deaton, 91, Elder Emeritus, Past Moderator of Synod, Sept. 11.
Lake Placid (FL): Bob Swanson, 73, July 16. Judy Seymour, 79, July 13. New Perth (NC): Betty Smith, 93, July 13. Old Providence (VA): John Blalock, 78, Sept 13. Ora (SC): Andy Dover, 52, Aug. 21. Peachtree Corners (GA): Jean Cox, 90, July 22. Pinecrest (NC): Brenda Hart, 78, Aug. 9
Richland (TN): Leah Ruddock, 84, March 3. Billy Wayne Stroud, 81, Elder, June 7. Polly Woodard, 83, July 4.
Rock Hill First (SC): Sarah Frances Culp Slough, 84, June 26.
Salem (TN): Rose Eubank, 84, July 31. Mar- vin Lavelle Turnage Jr., 67, Aug. 10.
Sebring (FL): Elizabeth Schrader, 92, Aug. 2. George Terman, 85, July 22. Marge Sella,
The Associate Reformed Presbyterian
Page 1 |
Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Page 4 |
Page 5 |
Page 6 |
Page 7 |
Page 8 |
Page 9 |
Page 10 |
Page 11 |
Page 12 |
Page 13 |
Page 14 |
Page 15 |
Page 16 |
Page 17 |
Page 18 |
Page 19 |
Page 20 |
Page 21 |
Page 22 |
Page 23 |
Page 24 |
Page 25 |
Page 26 |
Page 27 |
Page 28 |
Page 29 |
Page 30 |
Page 31 |
Page 32