search.noResults
[…] Remember that mental illnesses such as hoarding are protected disabilities.


In somewhat rare situations there may be claims of “competing disabilities,” in which, for example, someone needs a service dog and a neighbor has a severe allergy to dogs. In such a situation, consider what practical options can be pursued to accommodate both disabilities to the extent it is reasonable to do so.


Anti-Harassment Protection Orders


In some cases involving harassment, an individual may seek a protection order against a neighbor. Per RCW 10.14.020, to obtain such an order, there needs to be a “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.” A corporation such as a community association cannot obtain a traditional anti-harassment protection order.