search.noResults
[…] As to Vought’s Civil Code Section 8800 contention, the Court of Appeal held


Voughtprovides insight intothecontoursof the“goodfaithdispute”or, “bonafidedispute,” exceptionunderCalifornia’spromptpayment statutes.Andwhilethecaseinvolvedaspecific promptpaymentpenaltystatute,CivilCode section8000, thecasehasapplicabilitytoallof thepromptpaymentpenaltystatutes.


that the progress payments withheld on account of liquidated damages was a “good faith dispute” under Section 8800. Te Court explained that an owner


is entitled to withhold payment “[i]f there is a good faith dispute between the owner and direct contractor as to a progress payment due,” and here, the parties’ contract specifically allowed Stock to “withhold [payment] in whole or in part to such extent as may be nec- essary . . . to protect the Owner from loss . . . because of . . . reasonable evidence that the Work will not be completed within the Contract Time, and that the