LEGAL ISSUES
[…] It states: “Except as provided in
subdivision (e) [substantial compliance], a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.” License violations may be asserted
retroactively to invalidate licensure, thereby allowing for disgorgement. Under Section 7068.1 of the California Business and Professions Code, a qualifier (RMO or RME) for a licensee “shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction operations to secure compliance with” the CSLL and related regulations. Tus, where a licensee lacks an
active qualifier the license may be invalidated after the fact. Contractors who violate these requirements or who “borrow” the license of another contractor, may be found to have violated Section 7031, triggering the