LEGAL ISSUES
[…] Some GCs Unaware Law Changed
In two recent litigation matters
handled by Cox, Castle & Nicholson, the general contractor failed to serve a preliminary notice on the construction lender, rendering the majority of the contractor’s litigation claims dead on arrival. Indeed, it appears that some general contractors are simply unaware that California law changed and that they now have to serve a preliminary notice on the construction lender in order to perfect their mechanic’s lien and stop notice rights. Civil Code section 8200(e)
expressly states, “[a] claimant with a direct contractual relationship with an owner or reputed owner [e.g. a general contractor] is required to give prelim- inary notice only to the construction lender or reputed construction lender, if any” as a necessary prerequisite to the
12 March/April 2019
validity of a subsequent mechanic’s lien or stop payment notice claim to recover unpaid amounts for work performed. (Civ. Code 8200(a), (e)(2).)
What It Contains A preliminary notice is typically