search.noResults
[…] So why should contractors care? Because amended Section 2782.8


may leave contractors and their insurers on the hook for paying the full costs of defense in construction/design disputes where a contractor has agreed to defend and indemnify another party. Te new law makes the following changes to Section 2782.8:


 Section 2782.8 is broadened to apply to all “indemnitee[s]” (i.e., the party being indemnified) not just to public entities as was the case provided prior to the amendment. However, state agencies continue to be excluded from its application.


 As amended, Section 2782.8 applies to “all contracts, and amendments thereto, entered into on or after January 1, 2018, for design professional services.” It is unclear how broadly the term “amendments” will be construed and if it will include minor changes to a design professional agreement.


www.AGC-CA.org