This book includes a plain text version that is designed for high accessibility. To use this version please follow this link.
[…] Sometimes a developer may need to bring equipment or materials across your property to complete the project. These agreements are usually temporary, and terminate when the project is completed. In rarer cases, the developer may also grant your community an easement onto the new development property, such as by providing explicit authority to use walkways or driveways that are part of the new project.


Is Owner Approval Required?


An owner vote is probably not required for an association to enter into a construction easement or license agreement. Both the Condominium Act, at RCW 64.34.304(1)(i), and the Homeowners’ Association Act, at RCW 64.38.020(9), authorize a board to: “Grant easements, leases, licenses, and concessions through or over the common elements.” Per RCW 64.34.010(1), this authority extends to boards of condominiums created before the Condominium Act took effect. The exception is if the governing documents state otherwise; however, almost all declarations include similar or identical authorization language.