This book includes a plain text version that is designed for high accessibility. To use this version please follow this link.
[…] This book includes a plain text version that is designed for high accessibility. To use this version please follow this link.
Dan Zimberoff


Under the US Constitution, no one shall be “deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” Common interest communities are private entities that are not subject to the US Constitution. Yet in Washington, both the Condominium Act (RCW 64.34, et seq.) and the Homeowners Association Act (RCW 64.38, et seq.) include mirror provisions requiring condominium and homeowner associations to abide by basic “due process” when imposing fines for CC&R or rules violations. Under the statutes, an association may:


“. . . after notice and an opportunity to be heard by the board of directors . . . and in accordance with such procedures as provided in the declaration or bylaws or rules and regulations adopted by the board of directors, levy reasonable fines in accordance with a previously established schedule. . . .”


RCW 64.34.304(1)(k); RCW 64.38.020(11).