search.noResults
[…] Property managers are generally well practiced at the trick of delivering honest but necessary words of wisdom. Sometimes the plain and simple truth of the matter is as follows...”This property may not be the one for your budget.” There is nothing written in the Illinois Condominium Property Act that states a governing board must allow a property to deteriorate in order to keep the assessments affordable for all the unit owners. In fact, it states almost the complete opposite. Board members, according to section 18.4(a) have a duty to “provide for the operation, care, upkeep, maintenance, replacement and improvement of the common elements.” Doing anything less would require creating an illusion at some point that the common elements are just fine...until they are not, and the trick falls apart. Think about owners of single family homes.